CoverImage2022.jpg

 

The next Flower Show in Borgue Village Hall will take place on Saturday 20th August 2022.

As usual, there are a few things to note in the schedule:-

  • The title for the Open Floral Art is ‘MOODY BLUES’.
  • the  Lady Claren Hope-Dunbar Cup will be awarded to the best exhibit in the ‘DAHLIAS’ cut flower classes, 
  • for bakers, the cake for 2022 is a ginger cake with or without icing,
  • as advised in last year’s schedule, the theme for the related photographs is ‘COUNTRY LIFE’ and the requirement is again just two photographs.
  • 2022 sees the return of the President’s Challenge, with a fantastic prize of £25 to the grower of the heaviest tomato.  Open to all, this was a well-supported competition when last held and we look forward to admiring a handsome display in August.  Why not have a go? 
  • and finally, we are also offering a special prize for the miniature gardens in the Under 18 classes.

When to bring your entries

Exhibits should be brought at 7 – 9 pm on Friday 19 August 2022 or at 7 – 9 am Saturday 20 August 2022.

You will need to complete an entry form and to have a competition label to attach to each entry. (Maximum of two entries per class.) An entry form is available here or in the printed Show Schedule.

Entry forms may be brought to Borgue Village Hall and competition labels collected at the following times:

Wednesday evening before the Show:    7 – 8.30 pm

Friday evening before the Show:              7 – 9 pm

Morning of the Show:                                 7 – 9 am

Postal entries can be sent to the Entry Secretary by Tuesday before the Show.  The membership fee of £2 should be included with payment.

In order to give the stewards time to ensure the displays are ready for judging, entries need to be placed by 9 am on Saturday morning.  This is slightly earlier than in previous years.

Where to put your entries?

The Home Industry, Photographs and Under 18 baking and handicrafts will be displayed in the Back Hall and all the classes of flowers and pot plants will be in the Front hall.  A marquee outside the front of the Village Hall will house the vegetables. This will not be secure on the Friday night, so for peace of mind you may wish to bring your entries on the Saturday morning. 

Click on the links below to find more information about how to enter the Flower Show

Rules and Information

Open Classes
For those who live outside Borgue. Those who live in Borgue are also eligible to enter these classes

Children’s Classes

Classes confined to those living in Borgue Parish

Entry form

Hints and Tips

Contacts
(office bearers, Committee members and patrons)

List of Trophies

Dates for your diary


RULES and INFORMATION

1.      Classes can be OPEN or CONFINED.  OPEN classes will be open to both residents of Borgue Parish and those from outside the Parish.  CONFINED classes shall be for residents of Borgue Parish only.

2.      OPEN and CONFINED classes will be held for Cut Flowers, Pot Plants and Vegetables.  OPEN CLASSES ONLY will be held for Decorative, Fruit, Honey, Eggs, Baking, Preserves, Handicrafts and Hobbies and Schoolchildren’s classes. 

3.      Exhibitors are allowed up to two entries in each numbered class. Entries must be in an individual name only.

4.      Competitors must exhibit the exact number of articles stated in the schedule.

5.      All articles exhibited in the Horticultural and Honey classes must have been under the care of the exhibitor for six weeks prior to the show and must be his or her bona fide property, except for classes 1 – 8, which must be the work of the exhibitor.  Violation of this rule shall involve forfeiture of all prizes awarded or paid and shall disqualify the offending exhibitor from future competition.  Representatives of the committee have authority to visit the gardens of successful competitors.

6.      On receipt of an entry form, the Entry Secretary will provide competition labels, which must be firmly attached to exhibits where possible.  Any exhibit without a label will not be judged.  Competition labels for all children’s exhibits should state in the address section whether or not the child lives in Borgue.

7.      Show vases to be used in Cut Flower classes.

8.      All exhibitors must also become Members.  Fee for 2022: Adult: £2.00, Under 18: free

9.      Admission to Show: Members and Under 18: Free, Non-Members:   £1

10.    Entries: All classes 10p.

11.    All articles for competition must be brought to the Village Hall from 7 – 9 pm on the day before the Show or from 7 – 9 am on the morning of the Show. No exhibits may be removed before 4 pm.  Exhibitors are requested to remove exhibits personally.

12.    Stewards will be appointed to arrange the articles on the show tables.  The tables will be numbered to correspond with the schedule and competitors are requested to place their exhibits in the space beside the number.

13.    Only the stewards, secretaries and necessary attendants may be present when the judges are awarding the prizes. 

14.    The judges (whose decision shall be final) shall award prizes as detailed in the schedule if they consider the exhibits of sufficient merit.  The season shall be taken into consideration.

15.    A committee of three shall be appointed to deal with protests.  Protests must be lodged with the Honorary Secretary by 3 pm on Show Day.

16.    Prize money will be paid out on the afternoon of the Show.

Prizes for all classes (unless specifically mentioned in the schedule).

1st prize – £1       2nd prize – 80p    3rd prize – 50p  

17.    Complaints concerning prize money must be lodged before the close of the Show.

18.    All prizes not claimed within three weeks after the Show will be forfeited to the funds of the Society.

19.    Schedules may be obtained from:

The Borgue Hotel, Borgue

Kennedy Store and Lily Knowles, Florist, Kirkcudbright

The Garage, Twynholm or the Society secretaries.

Exhibitors from the previous year will be sent a copy of the schedule and the schedule and entry form can be viewed and downloaded from the Borgue Community website, www.borguecommunity.org.uk

At the close of the Show, cut flowers and vegetables will be sold and the money given to the Society unless clearly marked ‘not for sale’ on the competition labels by the exhibitor.

Winners of cups are personally responsible for having them returned to the Village Hall on the morning of the Show, duly cleaned.

Cup winners are requested to attend the Presentation of Trophies at 2pm on Show Day. Exhibits are not to be removed until 4.pm


OPEN CLASSES

You can enter these Open Classes if you live outside Borgue. Those who live in Borgue are also eligible to enter these classes

DECORATIVE CLASSES

1A      INGLESTON CUP CLASS An exhibit depicting the title “Moody Blues”         Prizes: 1st - £5, 2nd - £4, 3rd – £3.  (All arrangements in class1A to be shown in bays with 2’6” frontage)

2.       Table Centre

3.       Arrangement without flowers

4.       Arrangement of flowers in a Basket

5.       Floating arrangement in a Bowl

6.       Arrangement in Miniature (not exceeding 4”)

7.       Arrangement in Wine Glass

8.       Arrangement of 5 blooms, 1 variety, with any foliage

9.       Patio Container

HORTICULTURAL CLASSES

CUT FLOWERS

MISCELLANEOUS

10.     Asters – Three Double or Single

11.     Alstroemeria – Four stems

12.     Six Pansies or Violas in any container

13.     Five stems of Leucanthemum (eg. Shasta Daisy) – Single or Double

14.     Four spikes Phlox

15.     Four spikes Antirrhinums

16.     One vase Herbaceous – one variety

17.     One vase Herbaceous – mixed

GLADIOLI

18.     Three spikes Gladioli, any variety

ROSES

19.     One Rose Bloom

20.     Four Rose Bloom

21.     One vase Floribunda Roses

22.     One vase Rambler Roses

DAHLIAS

23.     Two large Cactus Dahlias (over 8”)

24.     Four Pompom Dahlias (not over 2”)

25.     Four Miniature Ball Dahlias (2” to 4”)

26.     Four small Cactus Dahlias (4” to 6”)

27.     Three medium Cactus Dahlias (6” to 8”)

28.     Four small Decorative Dahlias (4” to 6”)

29.     Three medium Decorative Dahlias (6” to 8”)

30.     Two large Decorative Dahlias (over 8”)

ANNUALS

31.     One vase Sweet Peas, mixed or one variety, nine spikes

32.     One vase Annuals – mixed

33.     One vase Annuals – one variety

34.     Three blooms Marigolds, any one variety

35.     Three stems Sunflowers, any variety

SHRUBS

36.     Vase of Flowering Shrubs – one or more variety

MIXED

37.     MILL OF SENWICK TROPHY class for the best collection of mixed garden flowers (not less than 8 varieties) grown by the exhibitor. To be shown in Show vase.

PLANTS IN POTS

61.     One Fuchsia in flower (Standard)

62.     One Fuchsia in flower (Pot)

63.     One Foliage plant

64      One Geranium or Pelargonium in flower

65.     One Begonia, Double or Fringed Double, in flower

66.     One Indoor Orchid, any variety

67.     Cactus or Succulent in or out of flower

68.     Any other plant, exclusive of above varieties

69.     JOHN BEATTIE MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL for a group of three Tuberous Rooted Begonias – any variety (not eligible for the Henderson Cup)

VEGETABLES

78.     Four stalks Rhubarb, best quality

79.     Three Beetroot (any variety)

80.     Vegetable Marrow, quality

81.     One Cauliflower

82.     One Cabbage

83.     Six pods Broad Beans

84.     One Cucumber

85.     Six Pods Runner Beans

86.     Six Shallots

87.     Six pear-shaped Shallots

88.     Three carrots, long root

89.     Three carrots, stump root

90.     Best single Long Carrot

91.     Two Courgettes

92.     One pot of parsley (single plant)

93.      Three Turnips

94.     Four Potatoes, White

95.      Four Potatoes, Coloured

96.     Six Tomatoes

97.     Six Tomatoes, Cherry

98.     Three Onions, Quality

99.      One dressed Onion, Heavy

100.    Three Onions from Sets

101.    Best Single Onion

102.     Six Pods Peas

103.    Three Trench Leeks (Long)

104.    Three Pot Leeks

105.    Any other vegetable

106.     Best Collection of vegetables in a basket, 6 kinds (can include                                                                              greenhouse/exotic).        Prizes: 1st - £3, 2nd – £2, 3rd – £1

109.  President’s Challenge: Heaviest tomato £25 first prize – open to all

FRUIT

135.   Four Apples, dessert

136.   Four Apples, cooking

137.   Plate of any other fruit

HONEY AND EGGS

138.   One jar Clear Honey

139.   4 Eggs (to be shown, supported by sand, on a white cardboard plate)

HOME INDUSTRIES

BAKING

All baking to be freshly baked at home by the person exhibiting.  All exhibits to be shown on white cardboard plates, with labels attached to plate.

140.   Three Dropped Scones      

141.   Three Oven Scones, any flavour

142.   Fruit Loaf

143.   Plain Gingerbread

144.   Apple Tart/Pie

145.   Five Shortbread Biscuits

146.   Swiss Roll, any flavour, filled

147.   Three Muffins, sweet or savoury, undecorated

148.   Banana Loaf

149.   Three decorated Cupcakes

150.   Three Cookies, any flavour/type.

151.   Five slices of Traybake, any one variety

152.   Home baked bread, one loaf, any variety

          Prize: 1st - £2, 2nd - £1, 3rd – 50p

153.   GINGER CAKE ICED OR NOT

          Prize: 1st - £5, 2nd - £3, 3rd – £2

PRESERVES

Cellophane or screw top seal. Leave on. Attach label to jar.

154.   Jar Blackcurrant Jam

155.   Jar Raspberry Jam

156.   Jar Strawberry Jam

157.   Jar Marmalade

158.   Jar Redcurrant Jelly

159.   Jar Lemon Curd

160.   Jar of any other jam/jelly/curd

161.   Jar Chutney

162.   Vanilla tablet

163.   Fudge, any flavour

164.   Bottle home-made Wine or Liqueur (named) in a clear bottle

HANDICRAFTS AND HOBBIES

165.   Article in Cross-stitch

166.   Article in Hand Knitting

167.   Article in Patchwork

168.   A Painting

169.   A Drawing

170.   Article in Woodwork

171.   Article in Tapestry

172.   Child’s hand knitted Jersey or Cardigan

173.   Child’s Toy

174.   An item created by upcycling

175.   Any article in Handicrafts exclusive of the above

NB: Classes 176 – 180 inclusive to be unframed and unmounted (size not to exceed 6”x 4”).  Please hand to Steward to display.

176.   Photograph – Landscape (black and white)

177.   Photograph – Landscape (colour)

178.   Photograph – Life (black and white)

179.   Photograph – Life (colour)

180.   Photograph – Human Life

181.   2 photographs mounted on A4 paper or card on the linked theme of ‘COUNTRY LIFE


SCHOOLCHILDREN’S CLASSES 

(Please state age on each entry form)

UNDER 18 YEARS FLOWER CLASSES

182.   Arrangement of local seashells arranged in sand on a dinner plate

183.   Best arrangement of Flowers

184.   Hand posy of Garden Flowers (under 12 years)

185.   Collection of Wild Fruits, named and arranged, and glued onto a paper plate

186.   Animal made with vegetables/fruit

187.   Picture made with leaves/petals arranged and glued onto a paper plate

188.   Miniature Garden, any shape, not exceeding 45cm x 45cm (5 – 10 years)*

189.   Miniature Garden, any shape, not exceeding 45cm x 45cm (11 – 17 years)*

 * Special Prize of £10 to winner of each of these classes

UNDER 18 YEARS BAKING CLASSES

190.   Decorated pizza face on bought or homemade base

191.   Three pieces of Flapjack

192.   Three Brownies

193.   Three decorated Cup Cakes

194.   Three Iced Gingerbread Biscuits

195.   Three items suitable for a party, presented on a fancy plate

UNDER 18 YEARS HANDICRAFT CLASSES

196.   Painted paper plate, under 12 years

197.   A Painting, under 10 years

198.   A Painting, 10 – 17 years

199.   Sewn article

200.   Article in Woodwork

201.   A Model in Lego

202.   Decorated Hard Boiled Egg

203.   Photograph – Landscape (Classes 203 & 204: unframed and unmounted with size not to exceed 20cm x 15cm)

204.   Photograph – Life 

205.   Any article in Handicrafts exclusive of above (under 12 years)

206.   Any article in Handicrafts exclusive of above (12 – 17 years)


CONFINED CLASSES

Classes confined to those living in Borgue Parish

DECORATIVE CLASSES

1B      One bunch of cut flowers (not necessarily grown by the exhibitor and can be purchased flowers) informally arranged in exhibitor’s own vase.

Prizes: 1st - £3, 2nd - £2, 3rd - £1

HORTICULTURAL CLASSES

CUT FLOWERS

MISCELLANEOUS

38.     Three spikes Antirrhinums

39.     Two spikes Phloxes

40.     Four Carnations or Pinks

41.     Four Pansies or Violas in any container

42.     Asters – Two Double or Single

43.     Three stems Crocosmia, any variety

44.     One vase Herbaceous – one variety 

45.     One vase Herbaceous – mixed

GLADIOLI

46.     One spike Gladioli

ROSES

47.      One Rose Bloom

48.      Three Rose Blooms

49.      One vase Floribunda Roses

50.      One vase Rambler Roses

DAHLIAS

51.      One large Cactus Dahlia (over 8”)

52.      Four Pompom Dahlias (not over 2”)

53.      Three Cactus Dahlias (small or medium)

54.      Three Decorative Dahlias (small or medium)

55.      One large Decorative Dahlia (over 8”)

56.      One small Decorative Dahlia (4” to 6”)

ANNUALS

57.      One vase of mixed Sweet Peas, six stems

58.     One vase Annuals – one variety

59.     Two blooms Marigolds, any one variety

SHRUBS

60.     Vase of Flowering Shrubs – one or more variety

PLANTS IN POTS

70.     One Fuschia in flower

71.     One Foliage plant

72.     One Geranium or Pelargonium in flower

73.     One Begonia, Double or Fringed Double, in flower

74.     One Begonia, fibrous rooted

75.     One Indoor Orchid, any variety

76.     One Cactus or Succulent in or out of flower

77.     Any other plant, exclusive of above varieties

VEGETABLES

109.   President’s Challenge: Heaviest tomato £25 first prize – open to all

107.      Best Collection of vegetables in a basket, 6 kinds (can include greenhouse/exotic).         Prizes: 1st - £3, 2nd – £2, 3rd – £1

108.      Tied bunch of mixed culinary herbs

110.      Two Beetroot, any variety

111.      Two Lettuces

112.      One pot of parsley (single plant)

113.      One Cabbage

114.      Four pods Broad Beans

115.      Four Pods Runner Beans

116.      One Cucumber

117.      Four Shallots, red

118.      Four Shallots, white

119.      Any other greenhouse vegetable

120.      Two carrots, stump root

121.      Two Courgettes

122.      Vegetable Marrow, quality

123.      Two Turnips, garden varieties

124.      Four Tomatoes, any variety

125.      Four Tomatoes, Cherry

126.      Three Potatoes, White

127.      Three Potatoes, Coloured

128.      Two Onions, Quality

129.      One dressed Onion, Heavy

130.      Two Onions from Sets

131.      Four Pods Peas

132.      Two Trench Leeks (Long)

133.      Any other vegetable

134.      Two stalks Rhubarb, quality

BORGUE SCHOOL ENTRIES

207.    Artwork,       Borgue Primary 1 – 3      

208.    Artwork,       Borgue Primary 4 – 7        

 Theme: ‘MY FAVOURITE ANIMAL’  (A5, unmounted)


Hints and Tips

Hints and Tips for Exhibitors

The important thing is not to be put off from entering.  All are welcome, and even one entry is appreciated, as without your effort there will not be a show.  The key is to enter for the fun and enjoyment of growing or making things of merit which can be shared and enjoyed with others.

It is important to understand what’s required e.g. number of stems, type of flower, vegetable or container. Anything wrong will not be judged. Read the class specification and rules of the show.  Ask if unsure.

Allow time to stage your exhibits as well as possible and to complete your entry labels, attaching them firmly to your items with tape or a staple. The following points may be helpful.

Flowers, Foliage and Plants:

The judges take note of colour, form, condition, quality and freshness of the flowers on display: the vase may be viewed from all directions.  Exhibits should, wherever possible, be free from damage due to the weather, pests and disease.  Pot plants should be cleared of debris and any dead parts.  Dahlias should be circular with closed firm centres: the type of bloom should match the class description.  Gladioli should ideally have an erect spike with one third in full bloom, one third in colour and one third in green bud.  Roses should be presented with petals regularly arranged in a circular outline with a well-formed centre.  Sweet peas should have strong stems with, ideally, 4 well-spaced blooms on each.

Vegetables: 

To distinguish home grown from shop bought, exhibits are in general displayed with stalks/roots attached. Size is not the overriding consideration: the judges will also take account of shape, colour, condition and, where appropriate, uniformity.  Beans should be straight, a good green colour and with no outward sign of the seeds.  Beetroot and turnips should have an undamaged tap root, and be about tennis ball size with a smooth, clean, uniform skin.  The tops should be cut off to 75mm (3”) and tied with raffia or string.  Carrots should be of good shape, colour and equal size with clean skin and no side roots. Treat the tops as for beetroot. Courgettes should be shapely, 100-150mm (4-6”) in length and well matched.  Cucumber should be fresh, green and straight with uniform thickness.  Lettuce should have any damaged leaves removed and the roots cut off.  Onions and shallots should be of even size, the roots trimmed and outer papery leaves removed; so that they sit up straight, onions are often placed on a wooden/cardboard ring and shallots on a paper plate in dry sand.  Tie tops at the thinnest part of the neck and cut immediately above.

Fruit: 

Where possible, display with stalks attached.   Rhubarb should be fresh, straight with a well-developed red colour.  The leaves should be trimmed back to 50mm (2”) and the stem tied at both ends with raffia or string.


Contacts

(office bearers, Committee members and patrons)

BORGUE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 2022

President:    William McMath                                               01557 870262

Vice President:    Alex Nixon                                                01557 870333

Honorary Treasurer:  Anne Bannatyne                                01557 870138

Honorary Secretary:  Jo Mercer                                           01557 870149

Entry Secretary:  Angela Paul                                               01557 870202

Entry Secretary:  Sarah McCarthy                                        07766 805642

Committee: 

 Alec Paterson                        Mark Paterson                        Philip Mathieson

 Matthew Moodie                   Steve Maddox                          Penny McLean

 Ann McCrea                          Wallace McCrea                      Graham McLean

 Judith Simpson                     David Simpson                        Rachel Lucas

 Gabrielle Shields                   John Shields                           Lynne Kirk

 Fiona Proctor                        Kathy Sproat                           Syd Davison

New committee members are always welcome – experience of gardening is not essential.

Society Patrons

  Mrs E Caig                               R Raphael                       Mrs K W Sproat

 Mrs E Watson                          T Gillespie                        Mrs I Bell                                   

Mr & Mrs I Steele                      Dr A Muir                         Rt. Rev. G Mursell


List of Trophies

All awards to be won annually

THE PRESIDENT’S CUP (presented in 1954 by J. Douglas Brown, Roberton, President of the Society 1951 – 1967) for the MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT IN THE HORTICULTURAL CLASSES.

LORD DALZIEL CUP (presented in 1932 by The Rt. Hon. Lord Dalziel P.C., Borgue House) for the MOST OUTSTANDING EXHIBIT IN THE CUT FLOWER SECTION.

CORONATION CUP (presented in 1937 by Mr Bruce, Knockmullock) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN THE CUT FLOWER SECTION CLASS II – CONFINED TO RESIDENTS OF BORGUE.

MILL OF SENWICK TROPHY (presented in 1973 by Miss K Hilton and Miss D Allan for the BEST COLLECTION OF MIXED GARDEN FLOWERS GROWN BY THE EXHIBITOR (Class 37)

THE JOHN DUNLOP CUP (presented in 1922 by Robert T Dunlop in memory of his father, John Dunlop, FEIS, Borgue Academy, President of the Society 1880 – 1903) for the MOST POINTS IN THE HORTICULTURAL CLASSES CLASS I - OPEN.

THE W. R. WALKER MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL (presented in 1951 by the family of the late W. R. Walker, Ivy Cottage) for the MOST POINTS IN THE HORTICULTURAL CLASSES CLASS II – CONFINED.

LADY CLAREN HOPE-DUNBAR CUP (presented in 1991 by Sir David Hope-Dunbar) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN CUT FLOWER CLASSES, ROTATING ANNUALLY BETWEEN SECTIONS.   2019 – DAHLIAS

JOHN BEATTIE MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL (presented in 1991) for the BEST GROUP OF 3 TUBEROUS ROOTED BEGONIAS.

 

INGLESTON CUP (presented in 1966 by Mrs A Gray, The Knowe) for the BEST FLORAL ARRANGEMENT IN CLASSES 1A and 1B.

THE HENDERSON CUP (presented in 1963 by the family of the late Mr John Henderson, Borgue Academy, President 1936 – 1939) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN POT PLANT CLASSES, CLASSES I and II - OPEN AND CONFINED (excluding class 69).

SUTHERLAND CUP (presented in 1963 by Mrs Sutherland, late of Knockbrex) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN VEGETABLE AND FRUIT CLASSES – OPEN CLASSES.

THE CARNOCHAN CUP (presented in 1961 by the family of the late James Carnochan) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN VEGETABLE CLASSES – CONFINED.

THE FRANK SNEDDON MEMORIAL TROPHY (presented in 1984 by Mrs M Sneddon, Barlocco) for the MOST POINTS IN VEGETABLE CLASSES – CONFINED.

SILVER SALVER (presented in 1955 by Mr Kinghorn, Fishercroft in memory of his father) for the MOST POINTS IN THE BAKING SECTION (Classes 140 – 153).

THE NAN RAPHAEL MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL (presented in 1990 by the Raphael family) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN BAKING CLASSES – CONFINED TO RESIDENTS OF BORGUE PARISH (including Under 18 Baking Classes).

MRS R SNEDDON MEMORIAL PRIZE (presented by Mrs R Watson) of a bottle of wine for the MOST POINTS IN PRESERVES.

TURNRIGHT GALLOWAY SPECIAL PRIZE of £10 for the MOST POINTS IN HANDICRAFTS, classes 165 – 175.

CAPTAIN McNISH MEMORIAL CUP (presented in 1960 by Mrs McNish, The Dhoon, in memory of her husband) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN THE HANDICRAFTS SECTION.

ROBERTON CUP (presented in 1990 by A J M Brown, Roberton) for the BEST PHOTOGRAPH IN THE SHOW.

L.D. HALLIDAY MEMORIAL SPECIAL PRIZES of £10.00 (presented by J Halliday) for BEST PHOTOGRAPHS IN BOTH OPEN AND UNDER 18 CLASSES

AGNES DONLEY MEMORIAL ROSE BOWL (presented in 1969 by the family of Mrs Donley, Littleton) for the MOST POINTS IN THE UNDER 18 BAKING CLASSES.

MRS BRUCE CUP (presented in 1937) for the BEST EXHIBIT in the CHILDREN’S OPEN FLOWER CLASSES.

THE SENWICK HOUSE CUP (presented in 1992 by John & Geraldine Austin) for the BEST EXHIBIT IN SCHOOL CHILDREN’S UNDER 18 OPEN CLASSES.

MRS CROSS CUP (presented in 1951 by Mrs Cross, Earlston) for MOST POINTS FROM PERMANENT RESIDENTS IN BORGUE PARISH IN SCHOOLCHILDREN’S CLASSES.

THE DOUGLAS GILLESPIE, SOUTHPARK, MEMORIAL PRIZE (presented in 1999) to the winner of the Mrs Cross Cup, in the form of a book purchase up to the value of £20.


Dates for your diary

Borgue Flower Show 2023: Saturday, 19th August 2023 (2023 group of photographs: theme ‘Sea Life‘)